How to Obtain a Chinese Visa in Nigeria

Chinese visa requirements

Due to the separate border control policies, ordinary Chinese visas are not valid for entry to Hong Kong or Macau, so travelers must apply for Chinese visas for Hong Kong or Chinese visas for Macau, should they require a visa for travelling to these regions.

Nationals from these countries can apply for the 72-hour transit visa exemption at ports of entry in Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou and Chengdu for connecting flights to a third country (or region).

  • 24 Schengen countries in Europe: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherland, Poland, Portugal, Slovak, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.
  • 13 other European countries: Russia, Great Britain, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia,Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia and Albania.
  • 6 American countries: The United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina and Chile.
  • 2 Oceanian countries: Australia and New Zealand.
  • 6 Asian countries: Republic of Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates and Qatar.

What you need to do:

  1. Compile relevant documents
  2. Book an appointment for visa interview with all supporting documents as required. Your supporting documents will depend on the visa category you are applying for. For a tourist visa you don’t need an invitation, which is required for business or working visas.
  3. Attend Interview at the Chinese Embassy and submit application. Applicants who fail the interview would be rejected. And those who pass the interview would get a pick-up form which specifies a date of visa collection. However, passing the interview does not necessarily mean that the applicant could obtain a visa.
  4. On the collection date, if successful you will be required to pay for your visa fee. You are not required to make payment where your visa application has been denied.

Required documents:

  • Valid passport and photocopy of data page.
  • Visa application form and passport photo.
  • Bank statement evidencing sufficient funds.
  • Documents showing your itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(a.) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(b) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(c) Information on the inviting entity (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative)

  • Any other relevant document to support your application.

What you need to know:

  • The usual tourist single-entry visa is valid for a visit of 30 days and must be used within three months of the date of issue. A double-entry tourist visa must be used within six months of the date of issue.
  • The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on specific conditions of the applicant.
  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials.

You may also like

3 comments

  1. Good to know that China isnt like most other countries in relation to visa fees. It’s more convienient to pay for visa fees only when it’s granted and not what most countries practise,

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: